Authorisation for granting of entry visas
 

Granting of an entry visa by the consular and diplomatic missions of Angola require prior authorisation of the Migration and Foreigners Service, except in those cases, when granting of visa requires a mere advance notification to the Migration and Foreigners Service.

Granting of Entry Visas
 
In order to secure the entry to the Republic of Angola, it is necessary to comply with the following requirements: to be in possession of a valid passport, entry visa and an international vaccination certificate.
 
Applications for an entry visa are accepted on the following days:
Mondays to Fridays
Passports with visas are returned within 10 (ten) working days after applying for an ordinary visa.
 
There are following entry visa types allowing entry and stay in the Republic of Angola:
1 - Diplomatic visa
2 - Ordinary visa
3 - Work visa
4 - Residency visa
   
 
1 - Diplomatic Visa
   
a) Verbal request of the applicant;
b) Two passport size photographs and photocopy of the passport;
c) Diplomatic visa is issued free of charge
   
 
2 - Ordinary Visa
   
The ordinary visa is issued to foreign citizens by Angolan diplomatic and consular missions and is intended to allow entry into Angola on family grounds and for business contacts.
The ordinary visa should be utilised within 60 days from the date of the issue and allows its holder to stay for up to 30 days in the country, renewable twice for the same duration of stay.
The ordinary visa does not allow its holder to apply for residency in Angola or undertake any remunerated activity.
 
To obtain ordinary visa, the applicant must comply with the following requirements:
a) Application forms duly filled in block letters and signed by the passport holder;
b) Invitation letter signed by a resident of the Republic of Angola with the signature
duly notarised, or a letter issued by a company/organisation duly registered in Angola. These documents should be sent by fax to (00853) 28-71-62-37;
c) Photocopy of the travel ticket or proof of itinerary (return voyage);
d) For minors, guarantee letter from parents or legal guardians with their signatures notarised;
e) Two colour passport-size photos;
f) Payment of the consular charges: 60 €/ or an equivalent amount in Macao patacas, to be produced on the moment of collecting the visa with duration of stay of 30 days;
   
For urgent cases the fee for ordinary visa is 100 € or an equivalent amount
in Macao patacas
 
 
3 - Work Visa
 
The work visa, once issued, allows its holder multiple entries and stay in the territory of Angola for one year. It is renewable annually until the expiration of the working contract and must be utilised within 60 days from the date of issue.
 
To obtain the work visa, the applicant must comply with the following requirements:
 
  Work Visa / Sector of petroleum and mining
   
  Employer’s letter requesting a visa issue to be submitted to the Consular Mission with one copy of the same to be remitted to the Migration and Foreigners Service. The letter should include the following information about the beneficiary:
  •  Complete name;
  •  Nationality;
  •  Names of parents;
  •  Date of birth;
  •  Number and validity of the passport;
  •  Profession and job position to be occupied;
   
  Opinion of the Ministry governing the sector in question;
Application form, including cover page and inner pages in block letters or by typing in black ink, duly signed by the beneficiary;
Photocopy of the passport, including title page and pages with information about the traveller’s movements;
Three recent colour passport-size photos;
Employment contract or authorisation letter;
Certificate of academic and professional qualifications translated into Portuguese and duly notarised;
Certificate of Criminal Record issued by the relevant authorities of the country of residence, translated into Portuguese and duly notarised;
Declaration of oath to comply with the laws of Angola;
Medical certificate issued by the country of origin.
   
  Note: The application for the work visa must be submitted at the applicant’s location of current residency or work.
   
  Work Visa / Sector of National Reconstruction
 
 
a) Two sets of application forms duly signed; three passport-size photographs;
b) Photocopy of the applicant’s passport valid for a minimum of 18 months;
c) Photocopy of the return travel ticket valid for one year;
d) Certificate of criminal record;
e) Photocopy of the promissory work contract authenticated by the Notary;
f) Certificate of academic/professional qualifications;
g) Medical certificate, including tests for infectious deceases;
h) Declaration of oath to comply with the laws of Angola with the notarised signature of the applicant;
i) Proof of family ties with the Angolan nationals or foreign nationals residents in the country;
j) Documentary proof of legal registration of the employer’s entity in the Republic of Angola;
   
 
4 - Residency Visa
   
The residency visa is valid for stay in the Republic of Angola for a period of up to 120 days and may be renewed for the periods of same duration until the date of final decision regarding authorisation of applicant’s residency in the country. The residency visa must be utilised within 60 days from the date of issue.
 
To obtain the residency visa, the applicant must comply with the following requirements:
 
a) Two sets of duly filled application forms;
b) Two passport-size photos;
c) Passport with a minimum validity of one year;
d) Return ticket valid for one year;
e) Medical certificate including tests for infectious deceases;
f) Proof of family ties with Angolan nationals or foreign nationals residents in the country, if any;
g) Proof of funds for personal support of the applicant;
h) Payment of fees: USD 150.00;
i) Proof of available accommodation;
j) Work and residency visas may be extended to spouses and minor children supported by the applicant.
   
 
5 - Short Stay Visa
   
1) The Short Stay Visa is intended to allow foreign citizens an entry to Angola due
to emergency reasons.
2) The Short Stay Visa should be utilized within 72 hours from the date of issue, after which it will expire. The Short Stay Visa allows its respective holder to enter the country and remain in Angola for a period of seven days, which can be extended only once for the same duration.
3) The application to obtain the Short Stay Visa must be submitted at the location
of current residency or work of the applicant or beneficiary.
   
To obtain the Short Stay Visa, the applicant must comply with the following requirements:
 
Duly filled application form, including cover page and inner pages in block letters or by typing in black ink, signed by the applicant of beneficiary;
International Vaccination Certificate;
Two passport-size photos;
Proof of means of financial support and accommodation;
Documental proof to support the purpose of entry to Angola;
Photocopy of the passport, including main pages and pages with information about the traveller’s movements;
Photocopy of return ticket to the Republic of Angola;
Proof of payment for visa.
 
Transit Visa
 
1) The transit visa is issued to foreign citizens and only allows its respective holder
an entry to the territory of Angola for the purpose of making a short stopover when such stopover becomes necessary in order to reach the country of final destination.
2) Under exceptional circumstances, the transit visa may be issued at the frontier checkpoint to the foreign citizens interrupting their continuous journey for a short stopover due to the means of their respective transportation.
3) The transit visa is valid for single or double entry and allows its holder to remain
in the country for a period of five days, which by law cannot be extended.
   
To obtain transit visa, the applicant should satisfy the following requirements:
a) To fill the application form, Model MD;
b) Cover page;
c) Application form duly filled;
d) Two recent passport-size colour photos;
e) Passport valid for travel to the Republic of Angola;
f) Photocopy of return ticket to the Republic of Angola
   
   
 
Consulado
 
Country
 
Business and Investment
 
Visa
 
 
Links
 
Boletim Informativo Digital

 

 

 

     
Copyright © Consulado Geral da República de Angola, Região Administrativa Especial de Macau